Buying Guide

Longines Master Collection: Every Complication from Moonphase to Annual Calendar

Swiss dress-watch complications under $5,000 — the Master Collection’s moonphase, annual calendar, chronograph and time-and-date models compared with 2026 prices and resale data.

By Grailr Watch Intelligence|October 2026|12 min read

Price context: this guide includes indicative prices from its original publication period. They have not all been refreshed to current quotes. Use the linked primary sources for specifications and policies, and verify prices independently.

Longines Master Collection dress watch lineup
Key Takeaways
  • Longines’ flagship dress-watch line spans time-and-date, moonphase, annual calendar and chronograph models from roughly $2,125 to $4,500
  • Most models carry exclusive Longines calibers with 72-hour power reserves and silicon hairsprings for improved magnetic resistance
  • The moonphase at roughly $2,900 and the annual calendar at roughly $3,450 are among the most affordable Swiss examples of each complication
  • Pre-owned prices typically run 30–50% below retail, making secondhand pieces strong value propositions
  • COSC certification is not standard across the range, unlike competitors such as Tudor and Omega at similar price points

What Is the Longines Master Collection?

The Longines Master Collection is the brand’s flagship dress-watch line, first introduced in 2005 as a showcase for Longines’ classical watchmaking strengths. Where the Spirit collection targets pilots and travellers and the HydroConquest focuses on divers, the Master Collection is built for the office, the dinner table and the dress occasion — thin cases, clean dials and complications that emphasise tradition over sport.

The range is unusually broad for a single collection. It spans simple time-and-date references, moonphase displays, an annual calendar, chronographs, and a chronograph moonphase — all within a single design language of polished steel cases, barleycorn or sunburst dials, and applied Roman or baton indices. Case sizes run from 25.5mm to 42mm, covering everything from a women’s dress watch to a men’s wrist-filling complication piece.

Longines sits within the Swatch Group alongside Omega, Tissot and Breguet, occupying the premium mid-range tier. That positioning gives it access to ETA-based movement architecture while maintaining its own exclusive calibers — a combination that lets the Master Collection deliver complications at prices most Swiss competitors cannot match. For buyers who want a Swiss moonphase, annual calendar or chronograph without crossing the $5,000 threshold, the Master Collection is the obvious starting point.

The Complete Master Collection Range

Longines Master Collection full model lineup overview

Time-and-Date (L2.793) — ~$2,125–$2,475

The entry point into the collection. Available in 38.5mm and 40mm steel cases, the time-and-date models use the Caliber L888 automatic with a 72-hour power reserve. Dials come in silver, black, blue and sunburst finishes with applied indices or Roman numerals. At this price, you get a sapphire crystal with anti-reflective coating on both sides, a well-finished steel bracelet or leather strap, and the kind of restrained dial design that works equally well under a suit cuff or with rolled sleeves.

Moonphase (L2.909) — ~$2,900–$3,200

The moonphase adds a lunar-cycle display at 6 o’clock, one of horology’s most romantic complications. The 40mm case houses the same L888-derived architecture but with the moonphase module, still delivering 72 hours of power reserve. The moonphase disc itself is lacquered with a starfield background — a small detail that elevates the dial considerably. At roughly $2,900, this is one of the most affordable Swiss moonphase watches from a brand with genuine horological heritage.

Annual Calendar (L2.920) — ~$3,450–$3,800

The annual calendar is the complication that best demonstrates the Master Collection’s value proposition. Using the Caliber L897, the 42mm case displays day, date, month and a 24-hour indicator, and the calendar mechanism automatically adjusts for months of 30 and 31 days. Only February requires a manual correction each year. Comparable annual calendars from Omega, IWC or Jaeger-LeCoultre typically start above $8,000.

Chronograph (L2.673) — ~$3,100–$3,500

The chronograph models use column-wheel chronograph movements in a 40mm case. Sub-dials for running seconds, 30-minute counter and 12-hour counter give the dial a busier look than the simpler references, but Longines keeps legibility intact with well-spaced registers and a tachymeter scale on selected models. The chronograph pushers have a crisp, mechanical feel that belies the price point.

Chronograph Moonphase (L2.773) — ~$4,100–$4,500

The range-topper combines a column-wheel chronograph with a moonphase display using the Caliber L678. At 42mm, it is the largest and most complex Master Collection reference. The chronograph moonphase puts two premium complications on one dial at a price that most brands charge for just one. Pre-owned examples occasionally dip below $2,500, making it one of the most compelling used-watch values in the Swiss market.

Specifications and 2026 Pricing

Longines Master Collection specifications overview
ModelReferenceCaseCaliberPower ReserveRetail (USD)
Time-and-DateL2.79340mm steelL88872 hours$2,125–$2,475
MoonphaseL2.90940mm steelL888 + MP72 hours$2,900–$3,200
Annual CalendarL2.92042mm steelL89772 hours$3,450–$3,800
ChronographL2.67340mm steelL68854 hours$3,100–$3,500
Chrono MoonphaseL2.77342mm steelL67854 hours$4,100–$4,500

All references share a 30-metre water-resistance rating, sapphire crystal with double-sided anti-reflective coating, and a choice of steel bracelet or leather strap. The Master Collection is also available in two-tone steel and rose-gold combinations and in full 18K rose gold, though those variants push the price well above the steel models listed here. Case sizes for women’s references start at 25.5mm and 29mm with the same movement family scaled to fit.

Movements and Technology

The Master Collection’s movements are exclusive Longines calibers built on ETA architecture. The Caliber L888, which powers the time-and-date and moonphase models, delivers a 72-hour power reserve — enough to leave the watch on a nightstand over a long weekend and find it still running on Monday morning. Newer versions of the L888 incorporate a silicon hairspring, which improves magnetic resistance and long-term rate stability compared to traditional alloy hairsprings.

The Caliber L897 in the annual calendar builds on the same base with the calendar module, maintaining the 72-hour reserve despite the added complication. The chronograph calibers — L688 for the standard chronograph and L678 for the chronograph moonphase — use column-wheel mechanisms, the more expensive and precise chronograph-switching method favoured by higher-end manufactures. These deliver 54 hours of reserve, slightly shorter than the time-only models.

Silicon Hairspring Advantage

Silicon hairsprings resist magnetic fields up to roughly 600 gauss — well above the everyday exposure from phones, tablets and laptop speakers that can magnetise a traditional hairspring and cause rate errors. They also eliminate the need for lubrication at the balance point, improving long-term service intervals.

One notable absence: COSC chronometer certification is not standard across the Master Collection. Competitors like Tudor and Omega include COSC or METAS certification on similarly priced models. For buyers who specifically want certified accuracy, the Longines Spirit collection offers COSC certification across every reference. In practice, Longines’ own factory regulation typically achieves accuracy well within COSC tolerances, but the formal certification — and the paperwork that comes with it — is absent here.

Check Any Watch Price in Seconds

Grailr scans your watch photo and pulls live pricing from Chrono24, eBay, and Jomashop.

  • AI identifies brand, model & reference number
  • Live market prices from 3+ sources
  • Authentication confidence score
Try Grailr Free
Grailr app showing watch scan results

Master Collection vs the Competition

Longines Master Collection compared with TAG Heuer Carrera, Tissot Gentleman and Oris Artelier

The Master Collection’s closest competitors occupy different niches. The TAG Heuer Carrera is sportier and more modern. The Tissot Gentleman Powermatic 80 undercuts it on price. The Oris Artelier matches its dressy intent at a similar price. None of them replicate the Master Collection’s combination of classical styling and complication variety. Understanding where each one excels helps frame the buying decision. For a broader perspective on how luxury brands stack up, see our luxury watch brands guide.

WatchStyleWater Resist.Price RangeKey Strength
Longines Master CollectionDress30m$2,125–$4,500Complication breadth
TAG Heuer CarreraSport-dress100m$3,500–$5,500Water resistance, in-house movement
Tissot Gentleman P80Dress-casual100m$700–$1,200Entry price, 80hr reserve
Oris ArtelierDress50m$1,800–$3,000Independent brand cachet

The Master Collection’s advantage sharpens as complications increase. A time-and-date Master Collection and a TAG Heuer Carrera are a genuine cross-shop, but once you want a moonphase or an annual calendar, the Master Collection stands effectively alone at this price. The Tissot Gentleman is a strong watch at a lower tier but lacks the complication range. The Oris Artelier offers moonphase models, but without the silicon hairspring or the 72-hour reserve the Longines delivers.

Value Retention and Resale

Longines Master Collection resale value retention by model

Dress watches generally retain less value on the secondary market than sports watches, and the Master Collection follows that pattern. Indicative retention runs roughly 50–65% of retail depending on the specific reference and complication. Time-and-date models hold best in percentage terms at 55–65%, in part because their lower retail price means the absolute depreciation stays modest. Moonphase and chronograph models sit at 50–60%, which is typical for Longines as a brand.

In dollar terms, the depreciation is manageable. A $2,125 time-and-date model that retains 60% has lost roughly $850 — less than $1 per day over three years of ownership. A $3,450 annual calendar at 55% retention has lost about $1,550, still a modest cost of ownership for a genuine Swiss annual calendar complication. Pre-owned examples on platforms like Chrono24 routinely offer Master Collection pieces at 30–50% below retail, which compresses the buyer’s own future depreciation considerably.

These figures are indicative asking prices, not verified completed sales. Actual transaction prices may be lower, and condition, box-and-papers status and strap choice all affect the real number. For a wider perspective on which watch brands and models hold value best, see our guide to watches that hold their value.

How to Buy a Master Collection

1. Pick Your Complication First

The Master Collection’s range is broad enough that the first decision is not size or dial colour but which complication you want to live with. A moonphase is visually striking but functionally decorative. An annual calendar is genuinely useful if you dislike resetting dates. A chronograph adds utility for timing. Start there, then narrow by case size and dial.

2. Try 38.5mm Before 40mm

Dress watches are meant to slide under a shirt cuff. The 38.5mm time-and-date wears noticeably more discreet than the 40mm version, and on most wrists it looks more proportionate with a suit. Unless you specifically want the larger dial for legibility or presence, try the smaller size first.

3. Consider Buying Pre-Owned

With 30–50% discounts on the secondary market, a pre-owned Master Collection is one of the best value plays in Swiss watchmaking. A used annual calendar at $1,800–$2,100 delivers the same complication and movement as the $3,450 retail piece. Verify the service history, check that the crystal is free of chips, and confirm the reference number matches the case back.

4. Scan Before You Commit

Use Grailr’s free scanner to photograph a listing and get a suggested model identification alongside live pricing from multiple marketplaces. It is a starting point for due diligence, not proof of authenticity — pair it with an independent inspection on higher-value pieces.

5. Grey Market Discounts Are Common

Unlike Rolex or Patek Philippe, Longines watches are regularly available below retail from grey-market dealers and authorised online retailers. Discounts of 15–25% off MSRP are common on the Master Collection. The trade-off is a potentially limited warranty, so weigh the savings against the peace of mind an AD purchase provides. For help evaluating your options, see our best watches for value guide.

6. Understand the 30m Water Resistance

A 30-metre rating means this is a dry-wear watch only. It handles rain and incidental splashes, but swimming, showering and water sports are out. If you want a Longines you can wear in the pool, consider the HydroConquest (300m) or the Spirit collection (100m) instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Longines Master Collection worth buying?

The Master Collection offers Swiss dress-watch complications — moonphase, annual calendar and chronograph — from roughly $2,125 to $4,500. No other Swiss brand matches this breadth of complications with 72-hour power reserves and silicon hairsprings at this price. It is one of the strongest values under $5,000.

What movement does the Longines Master Collection use?

Exclusive Longines calibers based on ETA architecture. The L888 powers time-and-date and moonphase models (72hr reserve). The L897 drives the annual calendar (72hr). The L688 and L678 handle the chronograph and chronograph moonphase (54hr). Newer versions feature silicon hairsprings.

Does the Longines Master Collection hold its value?

Indicative retention runs 50–65% of retail. Time-and-date models hold 55–65%, moonphase and chronograph models 50–60%. Pre-owned prices are typically 30–50% below retail. These are asking prices, not verified sales; confirm current figures independently.

What is the difference between the moonphase and the annual calendar?

The moonphase (L2.909) displays the lunar cycle alongside time and date from roughly $2,900. The annual calendar (L2.920) adjusts for 30- and 31-day months automatically, needing correction only in February, from roughly $3,450. The annual calendar is more complex and commands a price premium.

Is the Longines Master Collection better than the TAG Heuer Carrera?

Different purposes. The Master Collection is a dress watch (30m, classical styling, moonphase and annual calendar options). The Carrera is sport-dress (100m, modern design). The Master Collection offers more complication variety at a lower starting price. The Carrera is better for active wear.

How water resistant is the Longines Master Collection?

30 metres (3 bar) — standard for a dress watch. Suitable for rain and incidental splashes, but not swimming, showering or water sports. For water activities, consider the Longines HydroConquest (300m) or Spirit (100m) collections.

Related Articles

The Bottom Line

The Longines Master Collection earns its place as the go-to Swiss dress-watch collection under $5,000. The time-and-date at roughly $2,125 is a clean, well-built entry point with a 72-hour power reserve. The moonphase at $2,900 is one of the most accessible Swiss moonphase watches with genuine horological credentials. And the annual calendar at $3,450 is effectively unmatched at its price — no other major Swiss brand offers this complication anywhere close to that figure. Buy new from an authorised dealer for the warranty and peace of mind, or buy pre-owned at 30–50% off for the best value per complication dollar. Either way, verify the exact reference, condition and current market price before committing. A photo and a listing description are starting points, not guarantees.

Considering a Master Collection?

Grailr uses a photo to suggest a watch identity and an indicative price estimate, with active listings where available. Check the exact reference and condition independently; a photo scan cannot authenticate a watch.

Get an Indicative Estimate

Sources and price context

These primary sources support the specific specification and pricing points noted above. Resale percentages elsewhere in this guide are indicative editorial figures based on asking prices, not a verified transaction dataset or guaranteed returns. Confirm the exact reference, region, condition and current quote before buying.